Definition of “Unlicensed Contracting“ and related Florida statutes:
[…] They must bring their causes of action to a proper local court based on the location of the parties and alleged damages.
Other penalties and consequences of Unlicensed Contracting
In addition to the above, a person or business found liable for engaging in unlicensed contracting may face additional consequences that may lead to increased liability and headaches for the accused. Such consequences include, but are not limited to:
- Unlicensed contractors have no lien rights: As per section 713.02(7), Fla. Stat., “notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no lien shall exist in favor of any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who is unlicensed.” Similarly, an unlicensed contractor can also lose their bond claim.
- Unlicensed contractors’ contracts are unenforceable: Pursuant to Section 489.128, Fla. Stat., contracts entered into by unlicensed contractors are unenforceable in law or equity by the unlicensed contractor.