What recordings are subject to litigation?
[…] You may not realize it, but, in Florida, you can sue someone for recording a conversation without permission (or, alternatively, if you record a conversation, you can be sued).
Section 934.10, Florida Statutes, allows anyone “whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of sections 934.03-934.09” to sue the person or entity who did the interception. The law allows affected persons to recover actual damages or liquidated damages up to $1000, as well as equitable relief, and, if necessary, punitive damages, plus attorney’s fees.