A hotel in Jacksonville was recently ordered to pay more than $2,000.00 in damages to a long-term guest it locked out for failing to pay his room fees.
[…] The Fourth Judicial Circuit in Duval County found that, since the hotel had been Mr. Fleming’s sole residence for almost two years, and the hotel knew it, he was “nontransient” and thus not subject to the summary removal procedures allowed for hotels in Chapter 509, Florida Statutes. To terminate a tenancy of a nontransient guest, the court said, a hotel must follow the procedures outlined for residential landlords in Chapter 83, Florida Statutes.
The court found that the hotel, by turning off Mr. Fleming’s electronic card key, violated Section 83.67(2), Florida Statutes, which makes it unlawful for landlords to prevent tenants “from gaining reasonable access to the dwelling unit by any means, including, but not limited to, changing the locks or using any bootlock or similar device.” Because the hotel intentionally withheld violated the statute, the court found that it was liable for statutory damages of three times Mr. Fleming’s monthly rent, pursuant to Section 83.67(6), and ordered it to pay Mr. Fleming $2,421.00 – the equivalent of three months of his rent.